Professional Staff

Rabbi David Levy
ext. 1113
Director of Teen Learning
Michelle Rich
ext. 1114
Director of Teen Travel and ProgramsUSY Summer Programs and Staff
USY Leadership Training
Lisa Alter KruleDirector of Regional EngagementRegional Youth Director Team Leader
Regional Youth Chairs Liaison
USY International Convention
Ben Varon
ext. 1117
Program CoordinatorUSY Summer Program Recruitment
Membership Recruitment and Retention
Abe Fried-TanzerProject CoordinatorUSY on Wheels
USY Israel Pilgrimage
Social Action Tikun Olam, Program and Administration
Amy Dorsch
ext. 1107
Education and Outreach CoordinatorRegional Educational Programs
Heschel Society
Kadima
Chapter Services
B’Kol Echad Personalized Orders
Matthew HalpernCommunications CoordinatorAchshav
USY website
Publicity brochures, ads and fliers
Misha GrossDues CoordinatorUSY and Kadima Membership and Dues Processing
Carmiel Frutkoff
ext. 1118
Central ShaliachNativ – all North American aspects
Chalutzim Seminar
Israel Programming and Education
David KerenDirector, USY Programs in Israel
Yossi GarrDirector, NATIV
Rabbi Jim Rogozen
ext. 1131
USCJ Chief Learning Officer

Central District

The Central District spans 18 states and 2 Canadian provinces, from Western Pennsylvania to the Great Plains, north to Manitoba and Saskatchewan, west to Colorado, and south to Texas.
Arlyne Bochnek
Regional Youth DirectorCRUSY
Julie MarderRegional Youth DirectorCHUSY
Jamie SkogRegional Youth DirectorEmtza
Maury Jacobs
Regional Youth DirectorSWUSY

METNY District

METNY includes Manhattan, Brooklyn, Staten Island, Queens, and the Bronx; Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Putnam counties, and Greenwich, Connecticut.
Rachelle GrossmanRegional Youth DirectorMETNY
Mark SpielvogelDivisional DirectorKiryah Division (Five Boroughs)
Bruce VaronDivisional DirectorKoach Division (Bronx and Westchester/Rockland/Putnam/Orange counties)
Michael HirschDivisional DirectorRakevet Division (Suffolk/East Nassau counties)

Mid-Atlantic District

The Mid-Atlantic district includes all of New Jersey and Delaware, and Pennsylvania from the Delaware River to Altoona.
Dassy MarkRegional Youth DirectorHagalil
Matan SilbersteinRegional Youth DirectorHagesher/EPA
Corey BassRegional Youth CoordinatorHagesher/EPA

Northeast District

The Northeast District includes Ontario and the Canadian provinces to its east, New England (except Greenwich, Connecticut), and New York state north of the New York City metropolitan area.
Max MarmerRegional Youth DirectorECRUSY
Joyce JudaRegional Youth DirectorNERUSY/Hanefesh
TBAAssistant Regional Youth DirectorNERUSY/Hanefesh
Sandra GoldmeerRegional Youth DirectorTzafon

Northern Pacific Region

The Northern Pacific region includes the Pacific seaboard from northern California up to British Columbia, Alberta, and Alaska.
Sarah MillerRegional Youth DirectorNew Frontier
Aviva TillesRegional Youth DirectorPinwheel

Pacific Southwest Region

The Pacific Southwest region includes southern California, southern Nevada, Arizona, Utah, New Mexico, and Hawaii.
Merrill AlpertRegional Youth DirectorFar West

Southeast Seaboard District

The combined Seaboard and Southeast regions stretch south down the eastern seaboard from Maryland to Florida, go west to include Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee, Arkansas, Mississippi, and east to include the islands of Cuba, Puerto Rico, and Barbados.
Stephanie NicholRegional Youth DirectorHanegev
Shira KaplanRegional Youth DirectorSeaboard
Tali AmihudAssistant Regional Youth DirectorSeaboard